Wild Blue Iris (Iris missouriensis)

April to June blooming perennial that prefers full sun and moist soils.

 

Description

Hardy rhizomatous perennial with bluish-green sword-like leaves and pale lilac flowers. These resemble the common garden iris, however, they are smaller. Blooms April to June, and usually flowers the 3rd year. Prefers full sun and moist soils.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Iris missouriensis

Bloom Time

Spring/Early Summer

Common Names

Wild Blue Iris, Rocky Mountain Iris, Western Blue Flag

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wild Blue Iris (Iris missouriensis)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment