Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum)

Summer blooming native biennial with bright yellow flowers. Prefers sunny areas with dry soil. Bees enjoy its sweet aroma.

Description

Native perennial that can grow up to 12 inches tall with bright yellow flowers. Known commonly as Western Wallflower, Sand-dune Wallflower, and Prairie Rocket. Thanks to their sweet aroma, this is a great choice to bring bees to your garden. Western Wallflowers prefer sunny and dry conditions and blooms from May to July.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Erysimum capitatum

Common Names

Western Wallflower, Sand-dune Wallflower, Prairie Rocket

Bloom Time

Summer