Wasatch Penstemon (Penstemon cyananthus)

Wasatch Penstemon is a native perennial with bright blue flowers that thrives in full sun and dry soil. Attracts bees. The flowers bloom from May to June.

Description

A native perennial with blue trumpet flowers on densely packed spikes. The flowers bloom from May to June. It requires full sun, dry conditions, and well-drained soil. Excellent in rock gardens, cutting gardens, front of bed or containers.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Penstemon cyananthus

Bloom Time

Spring

Common Names

Wasatch Penstemon, Wasatch Beardtongue, Platte River Penstemon, Platte River Beartongue

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wasatch Penstemon (Penstemon cyananthus)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment