Thickspike Gayfeather (Liatris pycnostachya)

Spikes of purple flowers that bloom from the top down from July to August. Prefers full sun and moderate to moist soils, however, withstands drought; tolerates heat and humidity. Attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees.

Description

Hardy perennial with linear leaves and spikes of purple flowers. Flowers bloom from the top down from July to August. Prefers full sun and moderate to moist soils, however, withstands drought; tolerates heat and humidity. Thickspike Gayfeather attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Liatris pycnostachya

Common Names

Thickspike Gayfeather, Tall Gayfeather, Prairie Gayfeather, Blazing Star, Prairie Blazing Star, Hairy Button Snakeroot, Kansas Gayfeather

Bloom Time

Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Thickspike Gayfeather (Liatris pycnostachya)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment