Sweet Alyssum (Lobularia maritima)

A tender perennial that produces fragrant masses of white, pink or purple flowers, plants tend to be spreading. Blooms quickly.  Excellent for fragrant, butterfly and old-fashioned gardens; highly adaptable. Best in full to partial sun, dry to moist soils.

Description

A tender perennial, produces fragrant masses of white, pink or purple flowers, plants tend to be spreading. Blooms quickly. Found on rocky and sandy places, waste places and roadsides. Excellent for fragrant, butterfly and old-fashioned gardens; highly adaptable, blooms from mid Spring to mid Fall. Best in full to partial sun, dry to moist soils.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Lobularia maritima

Common Names

Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison

Bloom Time

Spring to Fall