Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Clump-forming perennial with milky sap, stems are branching, opposite leaves bend upward on either side of the prominent midrib, flowers are small, fragrant, pink to mauve, and in tight clusters at the stem ends, blooming June to October. Best in full sun, moderate to wet soils.

Description

Native perennial that grows up to 4 feet tall with small rose-purple flowers. Stems have long, narrow leaves. Swamp Milkweed blooms from June to October. Thrives in full sun and moist soils. The showy flower clusters and milky sap attract butterflies and hummingbirds.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Asclepias incarnata

Common Names

Swamp Milkweed, Pink Milkweed

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall