Sulfur Flower Buckwheat (Eriogonum umbellatum)

Sulfur-yellow clustered flowers that attract butterflies. Blooms from June to September and is very drought tolerant; withstands full sun.

 

Description

Native perennial with flower stems 3 to 16 inches tall topped by clusters of tiny sulfur-yellow flower heads. While the flowers are typically the sulfur-yellow, they may range from yellow to orange or reddish and attract butterflies. Sulfur Flower Buckwheat blooms from June to September. Tolerates sun, wind, drought and heat; makes a perfect plant for dry sunny slopes.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Eriogonum umbellatum

Common Names

Sulfur Flower Buckwheat, Sulfur Flower Wild Buckwheat, Sulfur Buckwheat, Sulfur Flower

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sulfur Flower Buckwheat (Eriogonum umbellatum)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment