Spurred Snapdragon (Antirrhinum cornutum)

Annual with hairy, erect stems that have solitary hairy-lipped flowers that grow in the leaf axils. Flowers are typically white with purple veins; attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds. Spurred Snapdragon grows up to 1 foot tall and blooms in the spring. This uncommon species of the New World Snapdragon grows best in partial to full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

Description

Annual with hairy, erect stems that have solitary hairy-lipped flowers that grow in the leaf axils. Flowers are typically white with purple veins, but they can also be pink. Attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds. Spurred Snapdragon grows up to 1 foot tall and blooms in the spring. This uncommon species of the New World Snapdragon grows best in partial to full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Antirrhinum cornutum

Common Name

Spurred Snapdragon, Spurred Toadsmouth

Bloom Time

Spring