Snow-in-Summer (Cerastium tomentosum)

Mat-forming perennial with white flowers and gray-green foliage. Snow-in-Summer blooms from May through June. Best in full sun and tolerates dry to mesic soils as long as they’re well draining. Fairly aggressive and spreads rapidly, so it makes a great ground cover.

Description

Mat-forming perennial with white flowers and gray-green foliage. Snow-in-Summer blooms from May through June. Best in full sun and tolerates dry to mesic soils as long as they’re well draining. Fairly aggressive and spreads rapidly, so it makes a great ground cover.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Cerastium tomentosum

Common Names

Snow-in-Summer, Dusty Miller, Jerusalem Star, Snow Plant, Wooly Moust-Ear Chickweed, Starry Grasswort

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Snow-in-Summer (Cerastium tomentosum)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment