Smooth Aster (Symphyotrichum laeve)

Blue perennial that blooms in fall. Thrives in dry to moist soils and full sun.

 

Description

A perennial, has smooth, bluish- green foliage, leafy branches; flowers are purple with yellow centers; blooms from mid-August to early October. Found across Canada; Yukon to NE Oregon and New Mexico, east to Maine and Georgia; in open, dry to moist sites such as borders of woodlands, prairies. Smooth Aster prefers full sun, dry to moist soils, drought tolerant.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Symphyotrichum laeve

Common Names

Smooth Aster, Smooth Blue Aster

Bloom Time

Fall