Small Burnet (Sanguisorba minor)

Erect stems growing up to 2 ft tall topped with purple thumb-sized seed heads that bloom from May to July. Prefers full sun and moist soils.

 

 

Description

Perennial with erect stems growing up to 2 ft tall topped with purple thumb-sized seed heads that bloom from May to July. Flowers attract bees and butterflies. The young leaves can be eaten; tastes best before the plant flowers. Small Burnet prefers full sun and moist soils.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Sanguisorba minor

Common Names

Small Burnet, Salad Burnet

Bloom Time

Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Small Burnet (Sanguisorba minor)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment