Silver Lupine (Lupinus albifrons)

Fragrant purple-blue flowers attract bees and hummingbirds. Shrub-like silvery hairy foliage and clusters of leaves.

Description

Hardy perennial with bluish-purple flowers that bloom from March to June. Flowers are very fragrant and attract bees and hummingbirds. Silver Lupine gets its names from its silvery hairy foliage and clusters of leaves. Best in sunny to shady areas and drier soils growing from 3 to 5 feet tall.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Lupinus albifrons

Common Names

Silver Lupine, White-leaf Bush Lupine, Evergreen Lupine

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Silver Lupine (Lupinus albifrons)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment