Showy Evening Primrose (Oenothera speciosa)

White to pink flowers bloom during the evening from March to July. Showy Evening Primrose grows up to 1 1/2 feet tall and tolerates drought well. Makes a great groundcover with its showy flowers and ability to spread quickly. Attracts butterflies and bees.

Description

Perennial with running rhizomes forming large patches; can be quite invasive. White to pink flowers bloom during the evening from March to July. Showy Evening Primrose grows up to 1 1/2 feet tall and tolerates drought well. Makes a great groundcover with its showy flowers and ability to spread quickly. Attracts butterflies and bees.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Oenothera speciosa

Common Names

Showy Evening Primrose, Pink Evening Primrose, Mexican Evening Primrose, Showy Primrose, Pink Ladies, Buttercups, Pink Buttercups

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Showy Evening Primrose (Oenothera speciosa)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment