Scarlet Globemallow (Sphaeralcea coccinea)

Synonyms: Cowboy’s Delight / Prairie Mallow / Red False Mallow / Malva coccinea
A low, spreading perennial with deep woody taproot; saucer-shaped flowers are orange to red and in small terminal clusters; blooms May to August. Found across Manitoba south to Texas and Arizona; primarily a species of the Great Plains; semi-deserts, foothills, grasslands and prairies. Best in full sun, very drought- and grazing-tolerant, leaves falling during prolonged drought; tolerant of poor soils, hot temperatures.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Sphaeralcea coccinea

Bloom Time

Late Spring to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Scarlet Globemallow (Sphaeralcea coccinea)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment