Scarlet Gilia (Ipomopsis aggregata)

Native biennial flower that can have a range from scarlet to white flowers. Blooms from July to September and does well in full sun and dry soils.

 

 

Description

Native biennial with a range from scarlet to white flowers. Hummingbirds love the bright red coloring, while moths pollinate because they are attracted to the smell. Blooms from July to September and found commonly in the mountains, foothills, sagebrush steppes, and mesas. Best in full sun and dry soils, so it’s a great option for xeriscaping.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Ipomopsis aggregata

Common Names

Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket, Scarlet Standing-cypress, Skunkflower

Bloom Time

Summer to Early Fall