Scarlet Flax (Linum grandiflorum)

Annual with bright red flowers that can grow up to 2 ft tall. Prefers full sun and moderate watering in light, well-drained soils. Deadheading regularly encourages further flowers. Blooms from June to September.

Description

Annual with bright red flowers that can grow up to 2 ft tall. Attracts butterflies and bees. Prefers full sun and moderate watering in light, well-drained soils. Deadheading regularly encourages further flowers. Blooms from June to September and tolerates heat and drought.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Linum grandiflorum

Common Name

Scarlet Flax, Red Flax, Crimson Flax, Flowering Flax

Bloom Time

Summer