Rocky Mountain Beeplant (Cleome serrulata)

Rocky Mountain Beeplant has showy bright pink flowers that attract many pollinators, including bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. Blooming from May to September, this native thrives in full sun and dry soil; drought tolerant.

Description

Native annual that can grow up to 4 feet tall with showy bright pink flowers. These nectar-filled flower clusters attract many pollinators, including bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. Rocky Mountain Beeplant blooms from May to September. Thrives in full sun and dry soil; drought tolerant.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Cleome serrulata

Common Names

Rocky Mountain Beeplant, Stinky Clover, Spiderplant, Skunkweed, Waa

Bloom Time

Spring to Fall