Rocky Mountain Penstemon (Penstemon strictus)

Spikes of showy, blue to purple flowers that grows up to 3 feet tall. Flowers on the Rocky Mountain Penstemon bloom from May to July; attracting bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Description

Evergreen perennial with spikes of showy, blue to purple flowers that grows up to 3 feet tall. Flowers on the Rocky Mountain Penstemon bloom from May to July; attracting bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. This native plant grows best in partial sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Penstemon strictus

Common Names

Rocky Mountain Penstemon, Rocky Mountain Beardtongue

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rocky Mountain Penstemon (Penstemon strictus)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment