Red Elderberry (Sambucus racemosa)

Native twiggy shrub that grows up to 12 feet tall. Small white flowers bloom in the spring followed by large clusters of small red berries. Red Elderberry attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Livestock and game animals may browse.

Description

Native twiggy shrub that grows up to 12 feet tall. Thin long leaves cover the branches. Small white flowers bloom in the spring followed by large clusters of small red berries. Red Elderberry attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Small berries are palatable to livestock and game animals, but if left uncooked, they are poisonous to humans. Grows quickly and sustains in most conditions; however, the plant prefers cool shaded areas and moist soils. The extensive root system holds soil to prevent erosion.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Sambucus racemosa

Synonyms

Sambucus callicarpa, Sambucus microbotrys,
Sambucus pubens, Sambucus pubens. var.
arborescens, Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa,
Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens and Sambucus
racemosa var. pubens

Common Name

Red Elderberry, Scarlet Elder, Stinking Elderberry, Stinking Elder, Red-Berried Elder, Bunchberry Elder, Red Elder

Bloom Time

Spring