Prickly Poppy (Argemone mexicana)

Sticky plant with bright yellow flowers that can grow up to 3 feet. Spiky seed pods are 6 to 9 inches tall with many prickles helping the seeds reestablish in the ground.

Description

Sticky plant with bright yellow flowers that can grow up to 3 feet. Grown as either an annual, biennial, or perennial depending on the region. Spiky seed pods are 6 to 9 inches tall with many prickles helping the seeds reestablish in the ground. Prickly Poppy blooms from March to June. Prefers full sun and sandy dry soils; drought and heat tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Argemone mexicana

Common Names

Prickly Poppy, Mexican Prickly Poppy, Yellow Prickly Poppy

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prickly Poppy (Argemone mexicana)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment