Prairie Spiderwort (Tradescantia occidentalis)

An erect, branching perennial with grass-like leaves growing up to 18 inches tall. Purple to pink three-petaled flowers in terminal clusters flower June to July; each flower lasts one day and will close by noon on sunny days. Best in full sun to partial shade with little to moderate moisture; drought tolerant. Its nectar attracts bees and butterflies.

Description

An erect, branching perennial with grass-like leaves growing up to 18 inches tall. Purple to pink three-petaled flowers in terminal clusters flower June to July; each flower lasts one day and will close by noon on sunny days. Best in full sun to partial shade with little to moderate moisture; drought tolerant. The nectar of Prairie Spiderwort attracts bees and butterflies.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Tradescantia occidentalis

Common Names

Prairie Spiderwort, Western Spiderwort, Spiderwort, Cow Slobber

Bloom Time

Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prairie Spiderwort (Tradescantia occidentalis)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment