Prairie Sage (Artemisia ludoviciana)

Very aromatic silvery-white perennial that grows up to 3 feet tall. Spreads quickly into large colonies by rhizomes. Small yellow flowers bloom from July to October attracting bees. This native plant thrives in dry soil and full sun; drought tolerant.

Description

Aromatic, silvery-white perennial shrub growing up to 3 feet tall. Spreads quickly, growing from rhizome, making this a great option for tall ground cover. Small yellow-green flowers bloom from July to October. Attracts bees. Prairie Sage provides forage to wildlife; cover to small wildlife. Prefers full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Artemisia ludoviciana

Common Names

Prairie Sage, Louisiana Artemisia, Louisiana Sage, White Sage, Louisiana Wormwood, Gray Sagewort, Mugwort Sagewort

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prairie Sage (Artemisia ludoviciana)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment