Prairie Aster (Machaeranthera tanacetifolia)

Winter annual with bright purple and yellow flowers that can grow up to a foot tall. Bushy plants with tansy-like foliage; blooms from May to October.

Description

Winter annual with bright purple and yellow flowers that can grow up to a foot tall. Bushy plants with tansy-like foliage; blooms from May to October. Some-what aggressive, perfect for rock gardens. Prairie Aster grows best in full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Common Names

Tahoka Daisy, Tansy-aster, Tansey-leaf Tansy-aster

Bloom Time

Spring to October

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prairie Aster (Machaeranthera tanacetifolia)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment