Plains Coreopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria)

Abundant bright yellow and maroon flowers with long stalks. Attracts bees and butterflies.

 

Description

Annual capable of growing up to 2 feet with abundant yellow flowers that are maroon around the center. Flowers are at the end of long stalks. Plains Coreopsis blooms from April to June, and thrives in full sun and moist soil. Its nectar attracts bees and butterflies.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Coreopsis tinctoria

Common Names

Plains Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed, Goldenwave, Calliopsis

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Plains Coreopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment