Perennial Lupine (Lupinus perennis)

Showy perennial with bright blue or purple flowers that attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

Description

Showy perennial with bright blue or purple flowers that attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds. Forms clumps of basal leaves at the base of the flowering spikes. Flowers occasionally white or pink and bloom from April to July. Grows up to 3 feet tall.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Lupinus perennis

Common Names

Perennial Lupine, Sundial Lupine, Wild Lupine

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer