Blanketflower (Gaillardia aristata)

Native wildflower, growing from 2 to 4 feet tall with large yellow and orange/red flowers that bloom from summer to fall. Attracts butterflies and bees.

Description

Perennial with large yellow and red daisy-like flowers that attract butterflies and bees. Blanketflower blooms from June to August. Prefers full sun and dry soils, so this plant is drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Gaillardia aristata

Common Names

Blanketflower, Common Gaillardia, Great Blanketflower, Brown-eyed Susan

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blanketflower (Gaillardia aristata)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment