Partridge Pea (Chamaecrista fasciculata)

Slender-stemmed annual with large, showy yellow flowers that attract bees and butterflies. Excellent in full to partial sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

Description

Slender-stemmed annual with large, showy yellow flowers that attract bees and butterflies. Excellent in full to partial sun and dry soils; drought tolerant. Partridge Pea grows up to 4 feet tall bloom from June to August. Flat seeds are an important food source for many game and song birds and part of the reestablishing processes.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Common Names

Partridge Pea, Sleepingplant, Sensitive Plant

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Partridge Pea (Chamaecrista fasciculata)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment