Palmer’s Penstemon (Penstemon palmeri)

Perennial with grayish-green flowering stalks that can grow up to 5 feet tall. The fragrant flowers are white and pink; blooming from May to July.

Description

Perennial with grayish-green flowering stalks that can grow up to 5 feet tall. The fragrant flowers are white and pink; blooming from May to July. Palmer’s Penstemon attracts bees.  Best in full sun and dry soils; heat and drought tolerant.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Penstemon palmeri

Common Names

Palmer's Penstemon, Palmer's Beardtongue, Scented Penstemon, Scented Beardtongue

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmer’s Penstemon (Penstemon palmeri)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment