Pale Purple Coneflower (Echinacea pallida)

Stout stems lead to pale purple, sometimes white, flowers with spiny cone-shaped centers. Blooms from May to July and attracts bees and butterflies.

Description

Stout stems lead to pale purple, sometimes white, flowers with spiny cone-shaped centers. Blooming from May to July, this perennial thrives in full sun and withstand dry soil; drought tolerant. Strongly taprooted.  Pale Purple Coneflower attracts bees and butterflies.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Echinacea pallida

Common Names

Pale Purple Coneflower, Pale Coneflower

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pale Purple Coneflower (Echinacea pallida)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment