Northern Sweetvetch (Hedysarum boreale)

A perennial with purple bell shaped flowers that hang individually along the stalk, growing 1 to 3 feet. The flowers are hermaphrodite and blooms July to August. The plant prefers full sun in deep well- drained, but moist sandy, loamy, and clay soils. Found across most of the western half of the US.

Description

Native perennial from the pea family with bright purple bell-shaped flowers that hang individually along the stalk that grows 1 to 3 feet tall. Northern Sweetvetch prefers full sun and moist soils, but the soils need to drain well. Its flowers attract bees and butterflies.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Hedysarum boreale

Common Name

Northern Sweetvetch, Utah Sweetvetch, Boreal Sweetvetch

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Northern Sweetvetch (Hedysarum boreale)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment