Nodding Pink Onion (Allium cernuum)

Pink to white umbels of flowers that can grow up to 2 feet tall. Nectar-filled flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees.

 

 

Description

Native perennial with umbels of pink to white flowers at the end of long, leafless stalks. Blooms from June to August. Nectar-filled flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. Nodding Pink Onion prefers full sun and well-draining moist soils.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Allium cernuum

Common Names

Nodding Pink Onion, Lady's Leek, Wild Onion

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nodding Pink Onion (Allium cernuum)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment