Narrowleaf Beardtongue (Penstemon angustifolius)

Narrowleaf Beardtongue is a native perennial with erect stems covered in light green leaves and bright blue flowers. They attract butterflies and bees.

Description

Native perennial with tall stalks covered in blue flowers and light green foliage. Narrowleaf Beardtongue blooms during the spring, and it attracts bees and butterflies. Grows best in full sun and dry soils. This plant is drought tolerant, so it is a great option for erosion control.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Penstemon angustifolius var. caudatus

Synonyms

Penstemon angustifolius ssp. caudatus, Penstemon caudatus

Common Names

Narrowleaf Beardtongue, Broadbeard Beardtongue

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Narrowleaf Beardtongue (Penstemon angustifolius)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment