Greenthread (Thelesperma filifolium)

Winter annual with slender stems and bright yellow flowers. Blooms from April to September and attracts bees and butterflies. Grows well in full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

Description

Native winter annual with slender stems and bright yellow flowers. Greenthread blooms from April to September and attracts bees and butterflies. Grows well in full sun and dry soils; drought tolerant.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Thelesperma filifolium

Common Names

Greenthread, Stiff Greenthread, Showy Navajo Tea

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Greenthread (Thelesperma filifolium)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment