Gooseberry Leaf Globemallow (Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia)

Description

Perennial with leaves resembling those of gooseberries and coral orange flowers. Gooseberry Leaf Globemallow produces an abundance of coral orange flowers blooming during the summer. Growing from 3 to 6 feet tall, this plant prefers full sun and dry soils. This plant has a very long taproot, so it’s very drought tolerant.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia

Common Names

Gooseberry Leaf Globemallow, Current-leaf Globemallow

Bloom Time

Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gooseberry Leaf Globemallow (Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment