Golden Banner (Thermopsis rhombifolia)

A perennial with yellow, pea-like flower; blooming in the spring. Does best in full sun with well-drained soil.

Description

Native perennial with yellow flowers that blooms through the spring. From the pea family, it can grow anywhere from 6 to 16 inches in height. The plant thrives in full sun, but it can also be planted in partial shade. It’s nectar-pollen rich flowers attract bees.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Thermopsis rhombifolia

Common Names

Plains Golden Banner, Mountain Thermopsis, Prairie Thermopsis, Prairie Goldenbean

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Golden Banner (Thermopsis rhombifolia)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment