Gambel Oak (Quercus gambelii)

Shrub or tree that grows up to 30 feet tall. Green, stringy flowers bloom in the spring followed by acorns ripening in the fall. Flowers attract butterflies and the acorns attract many animals. Plant thrives in partial shade and dry to moist soils.

Description

Deciduous native with shiny, dark green leaves that change from red to yellow in the fall. This shrub or tree grows from 6 to 30 feet tall. Establishing from the acorns, stringy green flowers bloom in March and April; attract butterflies. Tan acorns seed and mature in autumn.The Gambel Oak prefers dry soil to moist soil and part shade. Foliage browsed by game and livestock, while wild turkeys, squirrels, and other small mammals enjoy the acorns.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Quercus gambelii

Common Names

Gambel Oak, Rocky Mountain White Oak, Utah White Oak

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gambel Oak (Quercus gambelii)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment