Four-Wing Saltbush (Atriplex canescens)

Native shrub growing 3 to 8 feet tall. Plant produces yellow, showy fruit from spring to fall with inconspicuous flowers. Attracts butterflies, bees, and many different kinds of wildlife. Provides cover to small animals.

Description

Native shrub growing 3 to 8 feet tall. Named for the four membranous winged capsules that encompass the seed. Four-Wing Saltbush prefers deep, well drained soils and full to partial sun. Plant produces yellow, showy fruit from spring to fall. Inconspicuous flowers blend in with the rest of the plant. Attracts butterflies, bees, and many different kinds of wildlife. Livestock and wildlife find the plant highly palatable, while small animals use it for cover. Its extensive root system provides excellent erosion control; commonly used for reclamation.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Atriplex canescens

Common Names

Four-wing Saltbush, Chamiso, Wing-scale

Bloom Time

Spring to Fall