Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena)

These showy, pink, cup-shaped flowers thrive in full sun to part shade and dry soil. They are an excellent source of nectar and can attract butterflies and bees. Blooms throughout the summer.

Description

Farewell-to-Spring plants have showy, pink, cup-shaped flowers and thrive in full sun to part shade and dry soil. Excellent source of nectar and attract butterflies and bees. They bloom throughout the summer and self-seed. This California-native grows to be 1-3 ft tall.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Clarkia amoena

Common Names

Farewell-to-Spring, Summer's Darling, Herald-of-Summer, Atlas Flower, Lovely Farewell-to-Spring, Rocky Mountain Garland Flower, Godetia, Satin Flower, Red Ribbons, Fairy Fans

Bloom Time

Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena)”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment