Douglas Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus)

Deciduous shrub growing 1 to 4 feet high. Round clusters of small yellow flowers bloom from July to September attracting pollinators. Prefers full sun and dry soils.

Description

Deciduous shrub growing 1 to 4 feet high. Round clusters of small yellow flowers bloom from July to September attracting pollinators. Douglas Rabbitbrush produces brown slightly barbed fruit. Prefers full sun and dry soils. Produces an abundance of small, plumed seeds and reproduces from its seeds and vigorous sprouting. Adapted to dry, well-drained, medium to coarse textured soils, so it is drought tolerant. No substantial forage value, but commonly used for reclamation.  Has no substantial value as forage but is used for reclamation.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Common Names

Douglas Rabbitbrush, Green Rabbitbrush, Yellow Rabbitbrush, Laceleaf Green Rabbitbrush, Low Rabbitbrush

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall