Desert Zinnia (Zinnia acerosa)

Small shrub growing up to 10 inches tall. White flowers bloom from spring to fall attracting bees. Prefers full sun and dry, rocky soils; drought-tolerant.

Description

Small perennial shrub growing up to 10 inches tall and spreading up to 3 feet wide. Desert Zinnia has grayish-green, thin leaves and solitary white flowers. Flowers can bloom as early as March and last into the fall. Attracts bees. Prefers full sun and well-drained rocky soils; drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Zinnia acerosa

Common Names

Desert Zinnia, Dwarf Zinnia, Dwarf White Zinnia, Shrubby Zinnia, Southern Zinnia

Bloom Time

Spring to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Desert Zinnia (Zinnia acerosa)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment