Desert Saltbush (Atriplex polycarpa)

Evergreen shrub capable of growing up to 6 feet high by 6 feet wide. Silver-green foliage is palatable to wildlife and livestock. Greenish-brown flowers bloom from summer to fall, followed by tan seeds. Great option for erosion control.

Description

Evergreen shrub growing up to 6 feet high by 6 feet wide. Erect stems are covered with small silver-green leaves. Female and male flowers grow on separate shrubs; both are greenish-brown in color. Flowers bloom from summer to fall. Following the flowers, the plant produces pale brown seeds that birds and wildlife find palatable. The foliage provides nutritious forage during the cool seasons for wildlife and livestock. Desert Saltbush tolerates drought, cold, full sun, and dry soils.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Atriplex polycarpa

Common Names

Desert Saltbush, Cattle Spinach, Alkali Saltbush

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Desert Saltbush (Atriplex polycarpa)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment