Creeping Oregon Grape (Mahonia repens)

Shrub with yellow flowers and bluish fruit; attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Description

Evergreen shrub growing from 1 to 3 feet tall and 2 to 5 feet wide. Creeping Oregon Grape has muted green foliage that turns deep red in the fall. Bright yellow fragrant flowers bloom from April to July; attracts bees, butterflies, hummingbirds, and birds. Following the flowers, the shrub produces bluish berries similar to other fleshy varieties of grapes. The fruit of this native plant can be quite tart, but commonly used in jellies and jams.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Mahonia repens

Synonyms

Berberis amplectens, Berberis aquifolium var. repens, Berberis pumila, Berberis repens, Berberis sonnei, Mahonia amplectens, Mahonia pumila, Mahonia sonnei, Odostemon pumilus, Odostemon repens

Common Names

Creeping Oregon Grape, Creeping Barberry

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer