Compass Plant (Silphium laciniatum)

Tall sunflower-like flowers growing from 3-12ft tall with bright yellow flowers. Blooming from the summer to fall, dry soil and full allow this plant to reach it’s full potential. Its nectar attracts butterflies and bees.

 

 

Description

This native perennial is a tall, sunflower-like flowers; growing from 3-12 ft tall with bright yellow flowers. Summer to fall blooming, dry soil and full sun help this plant thrive. The Compass Plant is a nectar source; attracts butterflies and bees.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Silphium laciniatum

Common Names

Compass Plant, Compassplant

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall