Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Common Milkweed is a native perennial with large balls of light pink flowers. Blooms during the summer; attracts butterflies and bees.

Description

Native perennial with large balls of pink flowers at the top of stems growing from 3 to 6 feet tall. Common Milkweed prefers full sun and moist soils; intolerant to shade. This plant makes a great option for pollinator conservation because it attracts bees and butterflies.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Asclepias syriaca

Synonyms

Asclepias intermedia, Asclepias kansana, Asclepias syriaca var. kansana

Common Name

Common Milkweed

Bloom Period

Summer