Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)

Shrub with dark green foliage and large clusters of tiny white flowers that bloom in late summer to the fall. Following the flowers, the plant produces small red berries that turn dark purple – almost black – when ripe. Prefers full sun and dry to moist soils.

Description

Large shrub growing up to 20 feet tall with dark green foliage often forming thickets. An abundance of dense clusters of tiny white flowers bloom from summer to fall. Flowers attract bees and butterflies. Following the flowers are small red berries that turn almost black when ripe. The fruit is edible and commonly used in jelly and jams. Palatable to livestock and wildlife. New leaves and growth can be poisonous during growing season to livestock and humans. Prefers full sun and dry to moist soils. Spreading by rhizomes, Chokecherry makes a great option for erosion control.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Prunus virginiana

Common Names

Chokecherry, Common Chokecherry

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment