California Bluebell (Phacelia campanularia)

An annual, compact plant producing a profusion of dark blue, bell-shaped flowers. Found across southern California in the Colorado and Mojave deserts. Best in full sun, dry soils, grows best in sandy, well-drained, infertile soils.

Description

Offering an abundance of dark blue, bell-shaped flowers, this plant is a great choice for full sun gardens. It grows best in sandy, well-drained, infertile soils and is drought tolerant; native to southern California. Blooms from Spring to Summer.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Phacelia campanularia

Common Names

Desert Bells, Desert Canterbury Bells, Desert Bluebells, Bluebells

Bloom Time

Spring to Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “California Bluebell (Phacelia campanularia)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment