Brittlebrush (Encelia farinosa)

Brittlebrush is an evergreen shrub with silvery-green foliage. Bright yellow flowers bloom in the spring and are very fragrant. Prefers full sun and dry, sandy soils.

Description

Short-lived leafy bush growing 2 to 5 feet tall and wide. Silvery-green leaves produce a substance toxic to other plants in the proximity. Bright yellow flowers bloom in the spring. Brittlebrush prefers dry sandy soils and full sun; drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Encelia farinosa

Synonyms

Encelia farinos var. farinosa, Encelia farinosa var. phenicodonta, Encelia farinosa var. radians

Common Names

Brittlebrush, Goldhills, Incienso

Bloom Time

Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brittlebrush (Encelia farinosa)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment