Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)

White-flowered clusters on top of 3-6ft stems that can be planted in full sun, partial shade, or shade. Prefers moist to wet soils. Blooms from June to October and attracts butterflies and bees.

 

Description

Perennial with fuzzy, white-flowered clusters on top of 3-6 ft. stems. Prospers in full sun, partial shade, and shade with moist to wet soils. This plant blooms from June to October and typically found in damp prairies and bogs. It is a nectar source for butterflies and also attracts bees.

Additional information

Scientific Name

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Names

Common Boneset

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall