Black Sagebrush (Artemisia nova)

Black Sagebrush is an evergreen native shrub growing 10 to 18 inches tall. Plant has light green foliage and brown flowers that bloom from August to September. Prefers well drained dry soil and full sun.

Description

Native evergreen shrub growing 10 to 18 inches tall. Plant has light green foliage  and brown flowers that bloom from August to September. Black Sagebrush gets its name from its bark; it starts as reddish-brown and turns black once the plant is mature. This aromatic shrub prefers well drained dry soil and full sun. Provides good forage for livestock in the cooler seasons.

 

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Artemisia nova

Synonyms

Artemisia arbuscula ssp. nova, Artemisia arbuscula var. nova, Artemisia nova var. duchesnicola, Artemisia tridentata ssp. nova, Seriphidium novum

Common Name

Black Sagebrush

Bloom Time

Summer to Fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Sagebrush (Artemisia nova)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment