Black Greasewood (Sarcobatus vermiculatus)

Deciduous shrub growing up to 8 feet high with dark green foliage.

Description

Native shrub growing up to 8 feet tall with whitish gray to black bark and large thorns. Green foliage covers the plant, and green, inconspicuous flowers bloom from June to August. Following the flowers, Black Greasewood produces reddish fruit with a small brown seed in the center. This plant provides very important cover and forage to wildlife.  Prefers sandy soils, but easily adapts to most; grows well in full sun.

 

Additional information

Scientific Name

Sarcobatus vermiculatus

Synonyms

Sarcobatus vermiculatus var. baileyi

Common Name

Black Greasewood, Greasewood

Bloom Time

Spring